Nebraska State Bar Foundation

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Law-Related Education Volunteers Law Day Job Shadowing Volunteers

Law Day Job Shadowing Volunteers

The Bar Foundation thanks all of the court staff and other volunteers who annually make it possible to host Law Day Job Shadowing. The following is a list of participants from 2013:

Chappell

Coordinator
Polly Olson

Hosts
Judge Derek C. Weimer
Paul Schaub
Jonathon Stellar
Joel Jay
Sheriff Hayward
Chief Deputy Dempcy

Participating School
Creek Valley
Teacher: Jessica Cabela

South Platte
Teacher: Beverly Kyrklund

Kearney

Coordinator
Sharon Mauler

Hosts
Judge Icenogle
Judge Wright
Shawn Eatherton
John Marsh
Aaron Bishop
Steve Lowe
Nathan Bruner
Brandon Brinegar
Court Interpreter Robert Roos
Court Interpreter Janell Beutler
Dolly Morett
Emergency Management Director Darrin Lewis
Deputy Sheriff Gary Keim
Deputy Sheriff Chad Hunt

Participating School
Pleasanton
Teachers: Bob Bednar
Brenda Paitz

Kimball

Coordinator
Michele Woods

Hosts
Judge Randin Roland
David Wilson
Sheriff Harry Gillway
Deputy Brandon Loy
Drug Dog Sgt. Fritz
Darlene Tiner, Sheriff's Office
Linda Williams, Sheriff's Office
Trooper Bryan Woods
EMT Sean Nelson

Participating School
Mary Lynch Elementary

Counselor: Darla Golding
Teachers: Laurie Janicek
Ivonne Miramontes
Kris O'Brien
Carma Weisbrook

Nebraska City

Coordinators
Judge Randall Rehmeier
Judge Jeffrey Funke
Kari Kuehn
Janis Riege

Hosts
David Partsch
Mike Ziskey
Chief Deputy Holland
Court Reporter Kathy Haebben
K-9 Patrol Officer Lionberger
Drug Dog Havoc

Participating Schools
Hayward Elementary
Principal: Scott Davis
Teacher: Christina Adkins

Lourdes Catholic Elementary
Prinicipal: Valerie Able
Teacher: Beth Box

Neligh

Coordinator
Hon. Donna Taylor

Hosts
Jeff Doerr
Joe Abler
Ryan Stover
Sheriff Robert Moore

Participating School
Neligh-Oakdale Elementary
Principal: George Loofe
Teachers: Ashley Schafer
Jennifer Korus

Nelson

Coordinators
Judge Michael Offner
Diane Wehrman

Hosts
Ben Murray
David Downing
Wayne Garrison
Tim Schmidt
State Trooper Gary Cline
Carrier Enforcement Troooper Allen Wilshusen
Chief Deputy Brad Baker

Participating Schools
Lawrence-Nelson Elementary
Teacher Sheila McCartney

Superior Elementary
Teachers: Jennifer Rempe
Jenny Utech

O'Neill

Coordinator
Laura Reynoldson

Hosts
Judge Alan Brodbeck
Forrest Peetz
Brent Kelly
Rodney Smith
Court Reporter Kami Hooey
Officer Bill Wilson
Drug Dog Aisha
State Trooper William Price
State Trooper Brian Detlefsen
Jailer Lex Krschmer

Participating Schools
St. Mary's School
Teacher: Mary Novak

Ewing Public School
Teacher: Crystal Shoemaker

Pawnee City

Coordinator
LaRita Weber

Hosts
Judge Curtis L. Maschman
Sheriff Jayme Reed
Jennifer Stehlik Ladman

Participating Schools
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer
Teacher: Shari Drake
Joleen Hilgenfeld

Lewiston Consolidated
Teacher: Lisa Sanders

Pawnee City
Teacher: Carol Schmitz

Red Cloud

Coordinators
Judge Michael Offner
Jolene Duffy

Hosts
Don Theobald
Sara Bockstadter
Sgt. Darwin Dailey
Sheriff Troy R. Schmitz

Participating School
Lincoln Elementary
Teachers: Karma Ragland
Clint Shipman
Casey Fangmeyer
Dawn Alber

 

Law-Related Education


facebook