Nebraska State Bar Foundation

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
LRE Volunteers
Volunteers are at the heart of the programs sponsored by the Bar Foundation and it State Center for Law-Related Education. Each year, more than 500 lawyers, judges, and other legal professionals give of their time, talent, and energy to make the individual LRE programs possible. Whether they work directly with students and teachers or behind the scenes these volunteers contribute countless hours to the youth of Nebraska. The Foundation gratefully acknowledges these volunteers and their dedicated service.

Law Day Job Shadowing Volunteers

The Bar Foundation thanks all of the court staff and other volunteers who annually make it possible to host Law Day Job Shadowing. The following is a list of participants from 2013:

Chappell

Coordinator
Polly Olson

Hosts
Judge Derek C. Weimer
Paul Schaub
Jonathon Stellar
Joel Jay
Sheriff Hayward
Chief Deputy Dempcy

Participating School
Creek Valley
Teacher: Jessica Cabela

South Platte
Teacher: Beverly Kyrklund

Kearney

Coordinator
Sharon Mauler

Hosts
Judge Icenogle
Judge Wright
Shawn Eatherton
John Marsh
Aaron Bishop
Steve Lowe
Nathan Bruner
Brandon Brinegar
Court Interpreter Robert Roos
Court Interpreter Janell Beutler
Dolly Morett
Emergency Management Director Darrin Lewis
Deputy Sheriff Gary Keim
Deputy Sheriff Chad Hunt

Participating School
Pleasanton
Teachers: Bob Bednar
Brenda Paitz

Kimball

Coordinator
Michele Woods

Hosts
Judge Randin Roland
David Wilson
Sheriff Harry Gillway
Deputy Brandon Loy
Drug Dog Sgt. Fritz
Darlene Tiner, Sheriff's Office
Linda Williams, Sheriff's Office
Trooper Bryan Woods
EMT Sean Nelson

Participating School
Mary Lynch Elementary

Counselor: Darla Golding
Teachers: Laurie Janicek
Ivonne Miramontes
Kris O'Brien
Carma Weisbrook

Nebraska City

Coordinators
Judge Randall Rehmeier
Judge Jeffrey Funke
Kari Kuehn
Janis Riege

Hosts
David Partsch
Mike Ziskey
Chief Deputy Holland
Court Reporter Kathy Haebben
K-9 Patrol Officer Lionberger
Drug Dog Havoc

Participating Schools
Hayward Elementary
Principal: Scott Davis
Teacher: Christina Adkins

Lourdes Catholic Elementary
Prinicipal: Valerie Able
Teacher: Beth Box

Neligh

Coordinator
Hon. Donna Taylor

Hosts
Jeff Doerr
Joe Abler
Ryan Stover
Sheriff Robert Moore

Participating School
Neligh-Oakdale Elementary
Principal: George Loofe
Teachers: Ashley Schafer
Jennifer Korus

Nelson

Coordinators
Judge Michael Offner
Diane Wehrman

Hosts
Ben Murray
David Downing
Wayne Garrison
Tim Schmidt
State Trooper Gary Cline
Carrier Enforcement Troooper Allen Wilshusen
Chief Deputy Brad Baker

Participating Schools
Lawrence-Nelson Elementary
Teacher Sheila McCartney

Superior Elementary
Teachers: Jennifer Rempe
Jenny Utech

O'Neill

Coordinator
Laura Reynoldson

Hosts
Judge Alan Brodbeck
Forrest Peetz
Brent Kelly
Rodney Smith
Court Reporter Kami Hooey
Officer Bill Wilson
Drug Dog Aisha
State Trooper William Price
State Trooper Brian Detlefsen
Jailer Lex Krschmer

Participating Schools
St. Mary's School
Teacher: Mary Novak

Ewing Public School
Teacher: Crystal Shoemaker

Pawnee City

Coordinator
LaRita Weber

Hosts
Judge Curtis L. Maschman
Sheriff Jayme Reed
Jennifer Stehlik Ladman

Participating Schools
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer
Teacher: Shari Drake
Joleen Hilgenfeld

Lewiston Consolidated
Teacher: Lisa Sanders

Pawnee City
Teacher: Carol Schmitz

Red Cloud

Coordinators
Judge Michael Offner
Jolene Duffy

Hosts
Don Theobald
Sara Bockstadter
Sgt. Darwin Dailey
Sheriff Troy R. Schmitz

Participating School
Lincoln Elementary
Teachers: Karma Ragland
Clint Shipman
Casey Fangmeyer
Dawn Alber

 

Mock Trial Volunteers

State Mock Trial Competition

More than 60 volunteer judges and attorneys from the Omaha area served as performance and presiding judges for the two-day state competition in December 2015. The Bar Foundation and its State Center for Law-Related Education, sponsor of the Nebraska High School Mock Trial Project, sincerely thank the following volunteers for their dedication and commendable service:

Preliminary Round Judges

Hon. James T. Gleason
Hon. Stefanie Martinez
Hon. William Jay Riley
George B. Achola
Richard N. Berkshire
Erin Bramhall
Jonathan M. Brown
Nicholas A. Buda
Jeanne A. Burke
Kasey M. Cappellano
Kristopher J. Covi
Robert F. Cryne
Jessica P. Douglas
Matthew M. Enenbach
Brian J. Fahey
Daniel J. Fischer
Larry R. Forman
Grant A. Forsberg
Michael D. Gooch
Earl G. Greene III
Robert H. Grennan
Nicole K. Griffard

Alison M. Gutierrez
Kelli M. Haputman
Jill K. Harker
Kim B. Hawekotte
David L. Herzog
Emeka J. Igbokew
Mary E. Jewell
Julie Jorgensen
Joseph J. Kehm
Shannon C. Kelly
Kathy P. Knickrehm
Matthew M. Kuhse
Ryan M. Kunhart
Susan T. Lehr
Autumn G. Long
Joseph Lopez-Wilson
Christine A. Lustgarten
James M. Masteller
Anita L. Mayo
Joseph B. Muller
Shellie M. Nelson

Mark E. Novotny
April L. O'Loughlin
William D. O'Neil
Natalie Osorio Skutt
James A. Owen
Katherine H. Owen
Ralph E. Peppard
Jimmie L. Pinkham III
Eileen Riley Buzzello
Lawrence Roland
Christopher J. Roth
Lawrence K. Sheehan
Elizabeth B. Smith
Christine A. Stolarskyj
Nicholas F. Sullivan
Nicholas J. Thielen
Anthony D. Todero
Thomas A. Wagoner, Jr.
Kelsey M. Weiler
Terry A. White
Andrew J. Wilson


Championship Round Judges

Hon. Lyle E. Strom
Hon. Laurie Smith Camp

Angela L. Burmeister
Keith A. Harvat

Christine A. Lustgarten
Thomas M. Locher

Regional Mock Trial Competition

The Bar Foundation is also grateful for the judges and attorneys who volunteered in 2015 to make regional Mock Trial competition successful:

Region 1

Regional Coordinator

Hon. Leo Dobrolvony

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Hon. Robert Hippee, Ret.
Hon. Randall L. Lippstreu
Hon. James Worden
Katy A. Anderson
Robert M. Brenner
Lori A. Browning
Megan A. Dockery
Audrey M. Elliott
Rhonda R. Flower
Thomas J. Gross
Danielle Larson
Kyle J. Long
Jonas I. Longoria
Jose L. Rodriguez
Lindsay R. Snyder

Region 2

Regional Coordinators

Jennifer L. Clements
Lindsay E. Pedersen

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Hon. Kent D. Turnbull
Larry R. Baumann
Tracy A. Burns
Tom Clements
Chawnta M. Durham
Blaine T. Gillett
Patrick M. Heng
Robert P. Lindemeier
Shannon G. McCoy
Mark R. McKeone
Michael L. Nozicka
Adam C. Odle
P. Stephen Potter
Tanya K. Roberts-Connick
Angela R. Shute
Amanda M. Speichert
Tim W. Thompson
Claudine K. Thorne
Martin J. Troshynski
Laura E. Troshynski
William J. Troshynski
Vanessa Vaught
Cindy R. Volkmer
Brock D. Wurl

Region 3

Regional Coordinators

Hon. David W. Urbom
Deb League
Victoria Barnett

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Claire K. Bazata
Gregory J. Beal
Kevin C. Berens
Beverly Bogle Louthan
Gary F. Burke
Joel E. Burke
Brian W. Copley
Jaclyn N. Daake
ustin M. Daake
Michael J. Day
Morgan R. Farquhar
D. Eugene Garner
Stanley C. Goodwin
Stephen P. Herman
Tawna Holmstedt
R. Hayley Huyser
Todd Jeffers
Robert P. Lindemeier
Nathaniel J. Mustion
Lindsay E. Pedersen
Glenn A. Pelster
Rory J. Roundtree
Angela R. Shute
Kevin D. Urbom
Cindy R. Volkmer
Sara M. Wagers-Johnson
Joshua J. Wendell
Todd D. Wilson

Region 4

Regional Coordinators

Hon. Mark D. Kozisek
Michael S. Borders

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Hon. James J. Orr
Susan N. Beel
Jeffrey M. Doerr
James D. Gotschall
Andrew J. Hoffman
Andrew C. Johnson
Brent M. Kelly
Rodney J. Palmer
Rodney W. Smith

Region 5

Regional Coordinators

Hon. Teresa K. Luther
Justin R. Hermann
Amy R. Skalka

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Matthew D. Baack
Cassie L. Baldwin
David A. Bergin
Amy L. Bowman
Jonathan R. Brandt
D. Brandon Brinegar
Andrew C. Butler
Ryan C. Carson
Alfred E. Corey III
Jeffrey P. Ensz
Marsha E. Fangmeyer
Kari Fisk
Loralea L. Frank
Michael G. Gilmour
Lucinda C. Glen
Andrews D. Hanquist
Tanya J. Hansen
Jared J. Krejci
Patrick M. Lee
Shon T. Lieske
Nicole M. Mailahn
Daniel M. McMahon
Patrick J. Nelson
Michelle J. Oldham
Daniel C. Pauley
Douglas G. Pauley
Kane M. Ramsey
Jennifer N. Rowling
Kurt D. Siedschlaw
Mitchell C. Stehlik
Galen E. Stehlik
Derek A. Terwey
Heather Swanson-Murray

Region 6

Regional Coordinators

Hon. Donna Farrell Taylor
Hon. Geoffrey C. Hall

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Hon. William B. Cassel
Hon. Robert B. Ensz, Ret.
Hon. Mark A. Johnson
Hon. James G. Kube
Hon. Michael L. Long
Hon. Francie C. Riedmann
Hon. Patrick G. Rogers
Hon. Ross A. Stoffer
Hon. Donna F. Tylor
Hon. Kenneth J. Vampola
Kendal A. Agee
Mark D. Albin
Charles W. Balsiger
Francis W. Barron III
Shawn D. Beaudette
Christina C. Boydston
Joel E. Carlson
Patrick P. Carney
Jeffrey M. Doerr
Gregory P. Drew
Bradley C. Easland
Leta F. Fornoff
Oliver J. Glass
Matthew A. Headley
Megan E. Jeffrey
Mark A. Keenan
Mathew J. Kiernan
Martin V. Klein
Jack W. LaFleur
Lori E. Lee
Cory R. Locke
Barbara J. Masilko
William I. Minich
Michael C. Moyer
Bradley E. Nick
Shane J. Placek
Richard B. Register
Kristine S. Roberts
Patricia M. Samuels
Michelle M. Schlecht
Tmothy M. Schulz
Melissa L. Schutt
Timothy E. Sopinski
Ronald E. Temple
Adam R. Tripp
Melissa A. Wentling
Nicholas E. Wurth

Region 7

Regional Coordinator

Hon. James C. Stecker

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Hon. Linda C. Senff
Hon. CJ Peterson
Hon. Robert R. Steinke
Candace Dick
Stan A. Emerson
Janelle M. Foltz
Scott D. Grafton
Clark J. Grant
Carl K. Hart, Jr.
Emilee L. Higgens
Denise Kraal
Elizabeth Lay
Timothy P. Matas
Lisa M. McFarland
Bryan C. Meismer
William J. Neiman
Jacqueline M. Tessendor
Kelly M. Thomas
Jerod L. Trouba

Region 8

Regional Coordinator

Hon. Robert B. O'Neal

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Hon. David K. Arterburn
Hon. Max J. Kelch
Hon. Stephanie Martinez
Tim Bennett
Patrick J. Boylan
W. Thomas Brantley, Jr.
Steven M. Delaney
Kevin F. Duffy
Stephanie R. Hansen
Colleen Hassett
Katrine M. Herrboldt
Sandra K. Markley
Dennis P. Marks
Karen S. Nelson
Courtney Norris
Nicole L. O'Keefe
Katherine H. Owen
Ralph E. Peppard
Bree Robbins
Carolyn A. Rothery
Matthew J. Ruane
Lawrence W. Stunkel
Jennifer A. Thompson
Jeffrey A. Wagner
Richard W. Whitworth

Region 9

Regional Coordinator

Hon. Daniel E. Bryan, Jr.

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Benjamin T. Beethe
Don C. Bottorf
Joseph F. Chilen
Dustin A. Garrison
Jeffrey P. Goltz
Keith M. Kollasch
Jennifer S. Ladman
Louie M. Ligouri
Nicole Maston
Jessica D. Meyer
Benjamin H. Murray
Timothy W. Nelsen
Blake K. Simpson
Richard R. Smith

Region 10

Regional Coordinators

Hon. John A. Colborn
Hon. Laurie J. Yardley

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Hon. Matthew L. Acton
Hon. Cheryl R. Zwart
Duane A. Austria
Kelley Baker
Caitlin Barnes
Jonathan M. Braaten
Michael W. Cameron
Christopher C. Cassiday
Nathan D. Clark
Brian D. Craig
Patrick M. Driver
Elizabeth O. Gau
Jocelyn Golden
Kelsey L. Helget
John L. Jelkin
Melissa D. Johnson-Wiles
Kile W. Johsnon
Danielle L. Jones
Katie A. Joseph
Justin B. Kalemkiarian
Jeffery R. Kirkpatrick
Katherine M. Kock
Robert S. Lannin
Jeffrey B. Lapin
John P. Lenich
Angelica W. McClure
Mary Kate Millerd
Jessica A. Murphy
Mary Ann Novak
Halley Ostergard Kruse
Tonya L. Peters
Trevin H. Preble
Sean M. Reagan
Tyler K. Spahn
Gail Steen
Bruce E. Stephens
Susan Tast
Susan M. Ugai
Christina L. Usher
David M. Williams
Grace R. Willnerd
Angela M. Zimmer

Region 11-12

Regional Coordinator

Hon. Thomas K. Harmon

Regional Presiding & Performance Judges

Hon. Jan E. Dutton
Hon. Marcella A. Keim
Hon. Patricia A. Lamberty
Hon. Julie Martin
Hon. Stefanie Martinez
Hon. Thomas A. Otepka
Hon. Kimberly M. Pankonin
Hon. William Jay Riley
JoAnn L. Abt
Adam E. Astley
Abbey Baker
Benjamin M. Belmont
Sally Bisson-Best
Anne M. Breitkreutz
Jonathan M. Brown
Angela L. Burmeister
Eileen Reilly Buzzello
Caitlin C. Cedfeldt
Matthew S. Cline
Kristopher J. Covi
Dan Cummings
Michael J. Decker
Dana DeSimone
Katherine J. Doering
Jessica P. Douglas
Justin D. Eichmann
Larry R. Forman
Drew J. Fossum
Lisa M. Gonzalez
Patrick R. Guinan
William F. Hargens
Elizabeth K. Henthorn
Jamie C. Hermanson
David L. Herzog
Tracy Hightower-Henne
Elizabeth A. Hoffman
Jordan E. Holst
Joseph L. Howard
Joseph Howard
Mallory N. Hughes
Mary E. Jewell
Karis D. Johnson
Jeremy C. Jorgenson
Shannon H. Kelly
Dan H. Ketcham
Kathy P. Knickrehm
John Kotouc
Kendall K. Krajicek
Douglas W. Krenzer
Matthew M. Kuhse
W. Gregory Lake
Katie Lawrence
Danny C. Leavitt
Susan T. Lehr
Jeffrey S. Leuschen
John M. Lingelbach
Amy M. Locher
Christine A. Lustgarten
William P. MacKenzie
Anita L. Mayo
Molly A. Mazour
Alexander H. McAtee
Margaret A. McDevitt
Brian T. McKernan
Joseph K. Meusey
Joseph B. Muller
Matthew M. Munderloh
Kristina B. Murphree
Patrice D. Ott
James A. Owen
Patrick M. Patino
Edith T. Peebles
Julie D. Pham
Paul F. Prentiss
Natasha M. Preston
Amelia V. Prickett
Kathryn D. Putnam
Lawrence Roland
Christopher J. Roth
Sean D. Schaerrer
Lawrence K. Sheehan
Jeffrey A. Silver
Shane E. Strong
Adam C. Tabor
James R. Talcott
Nicholas J. Thielen
Amy L. Van Horne
James P. Waldron
Deana K. Walocha
Aaron D. Weiner
Andrew J. Wilson
Damien J. Wright

 

Age of Majority Volunteers

The time and talent of volunteers is necessary to review and revise the material in the Age of Majority booklet to ensure the information is current with the ever changing laws. The Bar Foundation extends its sincere thanks to those who have served as reviewers for the most recent edition:

Kara J. Ronnau, Lincoln
Chair

Brad Gianakos, Lincoln
Mary Kay Hansen, Lincoln
Scott P. Helvie, Lincoln
John C. Hurd, Lincoln
Peggy J. Jasa, Lincoln
Jill G. Jensen, Lincoln
Thomas E. Keefe, Lincoln
Robert Kinney-Walker, Lincoln
Gary E. Lacey, Lincoln
Elsbeth Magnilton, Lincoln
John H. Marsh, Kearney




Grant Maynard, Lincoln
Matthew Mellor, Seward
Marc W. Pearce, Lincoln
Kevin L. Ruser, Lincoln
Richard D. Sievers, Lincoln
Katie Spohn, Lincoln
Dalton W. Tietjen, Lincoln
Margene M. Timm, Lincoln
Bubby Truhe, Lincoln
Jessica Clark West, Omaha

The Bar Foundation expresses its appcreciation for Kristina Peters, Nebraska Department of Education, who asisted with efforts to make the booklet available in iBook format.

 


Law-Related Education


facebook